Minister General

 

The Minister General is elected in General Chapter for a six-year term. He can issue decrees for the whole Order which remain in force until the next General Chapter; at that time, they lose all force, unless they are confirmed by the Chapter.

Fr. Michael Perry, OFM

Br. Michael Perry, OFM

 

Born on June 7, 1954 in Indianapolis, U.S.A.
Novitiate: June 25, 1977
Temporary Profession: November 8, 1978
Solemn Profession: October 10, 1981
Ordination: February 6, 1984
OFM Province: SS. Cordis Jesu Prov., U.S.A.

 

Vicar General

 

The Vicar General is elected in General Chapter for a six-year term. When the Minister General is absent or impeded, the Vicar General, who possesses ordinary vicarious power, governs the Order; however, he is not to use his power contrary to the mind or will of the Minister General.

Br. Julio César Bunader, OFM

Br. Julio César Bunader, OFM

 

Born on January 9, 1961 in Mendoza, Argentina
Novitiate: March 5, 1984
Temporary Profession: February 27, 1985
Solemn Profession: March 12, 1988
Ordination: May 1, 1992
OFM Province: Fluvii Platensis A.B.M.V. Prov., Argentina

General Definitors

 

The Definitors General, the number of whom is determined in the General Statutes, are elected in General Chapter for a six-year term. The General Definitory, as a collegiate body, must act in accordance with the law; as council of the Minister General it is to assist him and express its consent or advice in accordance with universal and proper law.

Br. Caoimhín Ó Laoide, OFM

Anglophona Conference ESC

Br. Caoimhín Ó Laoide, OFM

 

Born on November 11, 1961 in Kerry, Hibernia
Novitiate: September 16, 1979
Temporary Profession: September 17, 1980
Solemn Profession: August, 11, 1984
Ordination: March 27, 1989
OFM Province: Hiberniae Prov., Hibernia

Br. Ignacio Ceja, OFM

Latin America UCLAF

Br. Ignacio Ceja, OFM

 

Born on August 31, 1961 in Guadalajara, Mexico
Novitiate: August 14, 1981
Temporary Profession: August 15, 1982
Solemn Profession: April 10, 1988
Ordination: July 6, 1991
OFM Province: SS. Francisci et Jacobi Prov., Mexico

Br. Nicodeme Kibuzehose, OFM

Conferentia Africana

Br. Nicodeme Kibuzehose, OFM

 

Born on October 9, 1954 in Rugabano, Africa Meridionalis
Novitiate: October 3, 1982
Temporary Profession: October 7, 1984
Solemn Profession: October, 27 1987
Ordination: June 31, 1982
OFM Province: S. Francisci Prov., Africa & Madagascaria

Br. Ivan Sesar, OFM

Europe UFME

Br. Ivan Sesar, OFM

 

Born on October 7, 1967 in Rujan, Bosnia-Hercegovia
Novitiate: June 15, 1986
Temporary Profession: June 15, 1988
Solemn Profession: September 19, 1992
Ordination: June 10, 1994
OFM Province: Hercegovinae Assumpt. B.M.V. Prov., Bosnia-Hercegovia

Br. Lino Gregorio Redoblado, OFM

FACO

Br. Lino Gregorio Redoblado, OFM

 

Born on May 25, 1966 in Tacloban City Leyte, Philippinae
Novitiate: June 7, 1987
Temporary Profession: May 31, 1988
Solemn Profession: May 23, 1992
Ordination: October 22, 1994
OFM Province: S. Petri Baptistae, Philippinae

Br. Valmir Ramos, OFM

Latin America UCLAF

Br. Valmir Ramos, OFM

 

Born on May 31, 1965 in Franca, Brasilia
Novitiate: January 16, 1989
Temporary Profession: February 2, 1990
Solemn Profession: April 30, 1993
Ordination: January 28, 1994
OFM Province: SS. Cordis Jesu Cust., Brasilia

Br. Antonio Scabio, OFM

Europe UFME

Br. Antonio Scabio, OFM

 

Born on April 4, 1965 in Thiene, Italia
Novitiate: September 7, 1992
Temporary Profession: September 8, 1993
Solemn Profession: September 21, 1997
Ordination: June 19, 1999
OFM Province: S. Antonii Fratrum Minorum Prov., Italia

Secretary General

 

The Secretary General of the Order has the duty of properly coordinating all the work that is done in the General Curia. He attends the sessions of the Ge­neral Definitory, but without having a deliberative vote. He records in writing what has taken place, keeps the seal of the Order and coordinates everything concerning administrative matters that have to be dealt with.

Aidan McGrath, OFM

Br. Aidan McGrath, OFM

 

Born on March 5, in Banbridge, Ireland
Novitiate: September 16, 1972
Temporary Profession: September 17, 1973
Solemn Profession: September 17, 1977
Ordination: June 29, 1980
OFM Province: Ireland